Deportation, immigration question

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

If an individual has an old deportation order out, and gets picked up, and can he or she bail out?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not ... usually immigration just 'reactivates' the old order.

    If they get bail ... it will be very high ... they are an obvious flight risk.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible. The person may be released under an order of supervision. A stay of removal may also be filed. That person or his/her family need to consult with an Immigration attorney ASAP, before ICE executed the deportation order and sends him/her to the country of origin.

  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will certainly help in seeking legal consultation in person. Can not tell for sure, whether this individual will get bail or not. His case would needs microscopic evaluation.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more
  4. Peter Corrales

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally the person will be subject to 'reinstatement of removal' and will be removed rather quickly. There are a few avenues of relief but it is very fact sensitive and an experienced immigration attorney should be consulted.

  5. Deborah Anne Weber

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bail will probably not be available or will be very high due to the flight risk.

  6. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

  7. Jan M Pederson

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is certainly possible, but is very fact sensitive. You absolutely need an expert immigration lawyers asap who is experienced in deportation matters and who is respected by immigration officials locally. Please provide more facts. There are certain cases where detention is mandatory. There are usually humanitarian exceptions. So, if you tell us what city the person is jailed in, his age, length of time in U.S., relatives in U.S. and what he has been doing all these years to contribute to America.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

The process of deportation

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,240 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,240 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering