deport for crime
Washington.
Viewed 375 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration.
Flag this as objectionable
If I am arrested for a minor crime, and I am an undocumented alien, can I be deported?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Karol Dezwager Brown
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag this as objectionable
As an undocumented person, you could be deported from the United States simply because you do not have lawful status in the US. Any arrest, even for minor crimes, could increase the chance that you would be identified by the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement through an “immigration hold” and transferred from a jail or prison to immigration detention. Therefore, I would highly recommend that you do not commit even minor criminal offenses.
Craig Edward Kennedy
3 of 3 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If you are an undocumented alien you have most likely entered the United States without inspection. That, in and of itself, is a federal misdemeanor and subjects you to arrest. And as previously noted, coming into contact with law enforcement for a criminal offense exposes you to DHS/ICE enforcement for removal.
Eli Mayer Kantor
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Yes. If the authorities discover that you are undocumented they may turn you over to immigration for removal proceedings.
Elinor K Tesfamariam
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Yes. Depending on where you live, your county/local jail might have made arrangments with ICE to hand you over after you complete your sentence for the minor crime. It could be a simple traffic violation and you could def. end up in removal proceedings.
Next question: illegal wages Previous question: marrying citizen |