Denying accrued paid time off benefits at time of termination

Asked over 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

Can an employer refuse to cash out accrued paid time off hours through the use of a policy statement simply denying payout in the event of involuntary termination?

Additional information

I was recently terminated from my job just two weeks before scheduled and approved time off. When I asked when I could expect the payment for my accrued PTO, I was told that they keep it on the books for three months and if they do not call me back to work by the end of that time, they would pay it out then. I was never given any policy related documentation regarding this or any other policies...can they do this legally?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Arthur Bender Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . If it was company policy to pay accured paid time off hours upon involuntary termination, then you have a claim for those hours under Washington State Law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,398 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,398 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering