Skip to main content

Deny allegations and prays for general relief, don't understand??

Ennis, TX |

My daughters father ffaxed a letter to my lawyer saying he denies allegations and prays for general relief. what does that mean because before this, months ago I tried having him sign a paper saying he agrees I can.move out of county with our daughter because I have full custody and I just got married but he refused to sign it.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. That means that at least as of now, he's not agreeing to your request, and you're going to have to have a contested hearing unless his mind can be changed somehow.


  2. This is a general denial which essentially means he does not agree and is contesting your modification asking to leave the country. Unless he changes his mind it looks like this is headed for a contested hearing. I recommend you consult your lawyer regarding your next steps.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics