Dentist removed old filling and filled it with new, and now tooth hurts more than ever.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Raleigh, NC

I had a cavity filled about 6-7 years ago. The new dentist took out my old filling and refilled it. The tooth seems to have nerve damage now, its not the same anymore and has been like this for few months. The doctor is aware of this, so can I be entitled to any refunds? or the doctor has to pay for any post-treatments with OTHER dentists? Or can I sue him? But is this a hard case to prove?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The reality in TX is that pursuing medical malpractice cases against dental practicioners are extremely difficult and costly due to Chapter 74 Tort reform which passed in 2003. Malpractice claims no require significant financial investments to bring the claim, are encumbered with caps on damages, and involve many more deadlines and reports than a normal civil action. However, pursuing civil litigation becomes a more appropriate venue when permenant damage becomes evident that may justify the extremely onerous requirements of malpractice claims. An option that is always there is filing a complaint with the Texas State Board of Dental Examiners. http://www.tsbde.state.tx.us/index.php?option=c...

    While this may not entitle you to a refund, it does create a record of bad care, if substantiated, and may prevent situations like this in the future.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally even if you could prove that the dentist fell below the standard of care your damages are likely limited to the cost of the dental work already done. You likely needed a root canal procedure and crown or some other similar procedure. The practicality of the situation is that you would spend more than you could recover.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is very hard to sue a dentist. If he did everything correctly, it may be an issue with the filling material or he had to drill out allot of tooth which exposed the nerve. You need to have the case reviewed by another dentist.

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A tiny handful of lawyers handle these cases, so Google dental malpractice lawyer to find one.

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately Attorney Miller is correct. As long as your fellow Texans continue to elect right wing lawmakers, wrongfully injured people like yourself will continue to be screwed and left with little legal recourse.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  6. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dental cases are just too costly for most attorneys who specialize in malpractice cases. I am sorry you have nerve damage, but even if you can prove negligence the costs of litigation far outweigh the damages in the majority of dental cases.

  7. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Read other answers in terns of malpractice, but you can always sue a dentist under contract law. I have been successful in getting dentists to small claims court under contract law and get refunds and future /subsequent treatment and attorneys fees... Get a local attorney to help you with that...

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Dental malpractice and personal injury

Dental malpractice occurs when a dentist or dental assistant causes injury by failing to provide a reasonable standard of care.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,184 answers this week

3,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,184 answers this week

3,687 attorneys answering