Dental Office Ethics

Can a dentist charge someone for a cosmetic procedure that was not actually done. The patient pre-paid for the service then decided not to do the treatment a dental impression was taken then sent to a lab. The patient is being told that they still have to pay for the lab fees even if treatment is not being done. Example (the cost of the cosmetic procedure is around $8,000 and lab fee of $2,000 is still being charged to the patient) Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
What did you sign on the contract? Have you read it?
0 1
Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in MI, but can make some general suggestions to you. First, you need copies of everything that you signed and all of your records from the dental office. Even if there is no agreement per se that you signed for the procedure, look at the consent form. Often a medical consent advising you of the risks of the procedure can be deemed by the court to be a contractual agreement for the procedure. In addition, the conduct of the parties, yours and the dentist will be considered to determine whether an implied contract was reached between the two of you for the procedure. Allowing the dental impression to be taken is a factor that will be strongly considered. It sounds like you were moving in the direction of having the procedure done. The dentist was preparing for the procedure. You haven't told us what the procedure is, but if the dentist incurred expenses in reliance on a contract (written) or implied (conduct) then you may be on the hook for the reasonable expenses anld work performed.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.