Dental malpractice or a waste of people´s time and money?

Dental Malpractice Lawsuits Malpractice Lawsuits Medical Malpractice

I went to a dentist in January and had a full set of xrays completed. I complained of pain and problems with an area of my mouth. I returned to this dentist 4 times to address the same area and he attempted to fix the cavities several times. Finally after 9 months, I went to another dentist with a copy of the xrays taken in January by the first dentist. The new dentist was appalled at the level of decay and promptly informed me I would require at least 3 crowns on the teeth the former dentist worked on. I have since had to take a line of credit to pay the thousands of dollars for the work my insurance doesn´t cover. I believe this could have all been avoided in January when the xrays were taken. I just want the first dentist to pay for the repairs I´ve had to have. Is that possible?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 12
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered December 29, 2009 14:23. You may very well have a case sounding in dental malpractice. You should consult with an attorney in your area who has previously handled these types of cases. The attorney will look at the dental/medical records and go over them with an expert in the field of dentistry or orthodondics to determine whether there were any departures from what is normally accepted practice of dentistry in your area. You should start collecting the paperwork related to the dentistry work done.

Using the search functions on this webstie www.avvo.com is a good way to start to find an attorney for yourself. However, feel free to contact me directly at jaffelaw1@aol.com if you feel more comfortable doing so and I will help you with your search.
Mark as helpful 1 comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering