Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dental malpractice laws in NC state, statute of limitations for dental malpractice, personal injury tort lawsuit

I went to a dentist over 9 years ago and he performed a root canal. I have continued to have problems off and on for years now. I had the tooth extracted last week and the surgeon informed me that the dentist left a dental burr in my root canal area that had broken off. The problem with this is that the dentist did not tell me this had happened and I have suffered with chronic infection for years now and doctors could not find out where the infection was coming from.
Do I have a legal case against him. I am not the type that ever wants to sue anyone but I think that he should be held responsible, especially since it has had a negative effect on my health and I am young.

Thanks for your time in this matter.

Traci P.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
I am not a NC lawyer but a quick check of the NC statutes specifically GS 1-15; http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/... GS 1-52; http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/... it seems that the general statute of limitations is 3 years. However, when a foreign body is left in you have until one year after discovery that it was left to bring suit but it cannot be more than 10 years after the last act of defendant.

Also you should understand that often instruments can break in the absence of any negligence on behalf of the dentist. However, it would seem that at some point he should have found the broken burr. Another questions is whether the chronic infection, although I am sure quite troublesome for you, is enough damages for a lawyer to bring a dental malpractice case.

If you want to pursue the matter you should consult a medical/dental malpractice lawyer in your area as soon as possible. Good luck.
5 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now