Dental malpractice case - needs to be filed next week

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Need to find an attorney interested to take on a Dental malpractice case, confirmed by 4 doctors. The worth is between 30 K to 150 K. No attorney lien on the case. Needs to be filed by August 10th. Client is prepared to pay the filing/expert/deposition/costs. The whole case is well documented by 4 dental specialist doctors. Kindly answer by email with the best time to contact by phone.

Additional information

Please post ONLY if you are interested to take the case. Keep the channel clean. Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I cannot fathom why you would have waited this long to go about finding a lawyer for this matter.

    While I have no idea of how "good" this case may be, even if it is "documented by 3 dental specialist doctors," as you say, why would this not have been done sooner? You do seem to understand the process but I think it will be awfully tough to get someone to take over this at such a late date. I hope I am wrong for your sake, but I fear I am not.

    In an event, just to clarify, I am not interested in this case and I do not represent you. This office will take no action on your behalf and no attorney client relationship is formed.

    I do advise that you make every effort to find a lawyer to file a lawsuit on your behalf as soon as possible.

    I wish you good luck.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have to agree that you are likely to have a hard time finding someone to take a medical malpractice case on one weeks notice prior to the statute of limitations expiring. I hope for your sake you find someone. However, I am not that someone. Good luck

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know any lawyer who would take a case a week before the statute of limitations is up, especially without an expert report. However, you can search Avvo's "find a lawyer" for malpractice lawyers and be prepared to call a few. I would suggest that you offer a large retainer fee to entice someone. Good luck.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755
  4. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Happy to oblige. Call anytime.

    Joseph Younes

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,451 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,451 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering