Denied Unemployment and missed appeal deadline. Can I reapply?

Asked about 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Was granted permission to work remotely from out-of-state. Was asked to move back at the last minute (2 months before the agreed upon time) with a two-week deadline I couldnt make. Instead of firing me I was forced either accept the deadline or quit (even though all I needed was more time to get back and find a place to live). So I had to quit. Was denied unemployment and missed my appeal date. Can I reapply?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Appeal deadlines are strictly enforced. If you missed the appeal date, your remedy is decided and the case is over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,067 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,067 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering