Denied Social Security Disability benefits

Asked almost 2 years ago - City Of Industry, CA

After representing myself at the Social Security hearing, I have received an unfavorable decision. After a fall from my bicycle, I no longer have the range of motion needed to allow me to work in my field. My union sent me to one of their doctors and agreed I can no longer perform the duties of an electrician. What are my options?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Inga L Stevens

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to be awarded benefits, most claimants (dependent on age and a few other factors) must not only be unable to perform their past work, but also be incapable of performing any other work available in the national economy. You may just have to find other work.

    Your options? Contact a local attorney who specializes in Social Security Disability to discuss your options in greater detail than can be discussed here. You can go to or use the search tool here on Avvo to find local lawyers.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on No attorney-client... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In addition to the correct and concise answer of Ms. Stevens, you may have available to you a state agency that provides job retraining at no charge. Any attorney who practices disability law should be able to direct you to that resource.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Judy Greenbaum Croy

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that the inability to do you prior employment is not the test that Social Security uses. You must be unable to do any job, or, depending on how old you are, be extremely limited in your work ability. You should check with your union for what disability benefits may be available through them. Good Luck.

    Any answers provided to questions are for general information only and do not establish an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,865 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,865 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering