Denied my asylum case by a judge, can i file my appeal myself or do i need a lawyer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I went before the judge a week ago and was to file an appeal.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    12

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . i strongly advise you to hire an attorney experienced in asylum issues

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can do anything you want yourself. That does not make it a smart thing to do. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you as to the options available and how best to proceed.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have the RIGHT to appeal by yourself. I would not advise you to do so though. Hire a lawyer.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,567 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,567 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering