denied for social security because of resources worth more than 3,000

i recently applied for ssi because of injuries that i sustained due to a automobile accident. I have had surgery on both knees and going in for a back surgery. I am going on 6 month with out working and is expected to last maybe 7 month more for recovery. i received a notice of disapproved claim because of me an my common law wife resources that equal $3,900 money that is half way gone because of of bills my question is can i appeal and do i have a good case to receive ssi. i don't know if i can go back to my job because of how hard it is i am a groundskeeper/gardener at Columbia u it is a very demanding job long hours, standing and walking all day and very heavy lifting
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
For an appeal to work the argument must be persuasive. The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research. You will need to come up with something different that is a change in circumstance. And to decide what the next step will be needs to be really fast because the appeal deadline clock is running.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

And it might be a good idea to get counsel regarding the car accident, too. You have rights but you have to act to protect those rights.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It sounds like you just received your denial at the initial level -- if thatis true you may wish to hire an experienced Social Security attorney to file your Request for Reconsideration and fully develop your medical record and your ability to function at your job or have the ability to perform other work. If you are applying for a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge it might be a while before you can have a hearing. Please consult an experienced Social Security attorney as soon as possible -- there are time lines for appeal and they are strict about the timeliness of filing appeals/requests for reconsideration/requests for hearing before an Administrative Law Judge.

It is difficult to answer your question because you do not have many important details -- you age; highest educational level; past work for the last 15 years; and what kind of restrictions your doctor has placed upon you and the prognosis of your condition.

Good luck.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
With Social Security the best policy is to appeal everything as the reversal rates are very high. Secondly, if you can obtain an attorney it will boost your chances of winning.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.