Skip to main content

Delay in EAD process forL2 candidate. I am on L1A and my wife is with me on L2 . Please refer to below events and share your ad

Jersey City, NJ |

=> Applied for EAD for my wife during end of March => Submitted change of address [AR-11] in mid of May [it happened on same day when we moved to new place. We also informed post office to have our mails forwarded to new address] => Same week called USCIS since we didn't receive I797C till date => End of May received photocopy of I797C and got to know that Bio appoinment was missed since we never received original one => Sent appointment rescheduling request on next day => Received RFE on next day => Submitted RFE Response on first week of June => No response by end of June so took infopass apoinment on first week of July => Received letter that we should hear in 60 days of RFE response => 6o days over, called USCIS - no proper answer - asked us to wait for 2 more weeks. => No response ye

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

do another infopass appointment

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks Karen. We set-up InfoPass on Thursday but today received an email from USCIS stating "Your case is currently under review. You should receive a decision or notice of other action within 60 days of the date of this letter". It has been now close to 5 months and based on today's email, another two months!! Appreciate your advice.

Posted

Do an InfoPass.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks Charles. We set-up InfoPass on Thursday but today received an email from USCIS stating "Your case is currently under review. You should receive a decision or notice of other action within 60 days of the date of this letter". It has been now close to 5 months and based on today's email, another two months!! Appreciate your advice.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics