Delaware County Domestic Relations

Asked over 2 years ago - York, PA

Anyone been at the Delaware county Domestic relations for support hearing before? Any ideas what the judge ask for? how long does the hearing take? Do I need any kind of paperwork, proof of income or tax return? Thank you all for your help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lisa Marie Vari

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I have not been to the Delaware County DR office, however, generally I can tell you that the order of court scheduling the case should inform you what you are required to bring to the hearing. It generally includes your last year's tax return, most recent paystub with year to date pay information, proof of the cost of health insurance for any children, proof of daycare costs as well as activities, summer camp, etc.

    Read your order. Take an experienced family law attorney with you.

    The suggestions made are intended to inform and not advise and are based upon general statements of FL laws and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,647 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,647 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary