Del of control substance less than 1 gram

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

to sum it up I was just speaking with this guy and when I pull off the laws pull me over they never told me again so while sitting in the car another car pull up with him in it so we go to jail police never take anything off of me while being arrested so we get to jail charge is del of con sub less than g so he a codefendant so he pled guilty and now has completed the jail sentence he was given on the other had I am innocent so my lawyer puts in a motion for discovery for the buy money and it isn't link to me cause he had it and also he sign a affvidavit saying he done it which is true so my case is set for trial will it actually go to trial or will state accept the fact I am not guilty and dismissed it before trial what are my percentages there will be justice

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 21, 2011 17:16. You have a lawyer who has looked at all of the evidence and now you are asking lawyers who have not had access to any of the evidence to guess?

    Here's a guess - IF all of the facts are exactly as you describe them to be and there is NO more evidence - zero, nothing - then the state will not be able to prove their case against you so they will likely wait until the day of trial, hoping that pressure builds on you to get you to plead, before they dismiss the case.

    That said, I generally find that the "facts" as explained by the accused are often not quite what the evidence shows.

    Harris County has very able, very aggressive prosecutors. If they think they can get a conviction, they will not hesitate to go to trial on yours or any other case.

    Although I have answered the question to try to help you, you should consult with a lawyer in your area in person... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary