definition of libel/slander under WV state law, elements of libel/slander

Is this definition of slander?: My fiancee has had a shoulder injury for years. He receives pain medication. He was seeing a doctor who abruptly left. My fiancee had to see the replacement doctor. The new doctor took him off his pain medication and prescribe him a large dose of methadone. We question the dose amount to his supervisors. They sided with the doctor. .Because we questioned the doctor he got very mad. But the dose he prescribe was a large amount and my fiancee had to go to the hospital and be tapered off the drug . So we switched doctors. The old doctor called and told the new doctor that he was doctor shopping for pain medication. Now the new doctor wont see him. We can't get a new doctor because of his acusations. Also the doctor has no proof of his claim. So what do we do. the Same doctor verbally mistreated me also because of my fiancee. And discussed his care with me. Is it slander giving because of his opinion my fiancee can't get medical care.. Also we have surgery papers stating his shoulder is injured. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It's slander and also maybe malpractice for prescribing methadone. You should report the doc to the state medical board before he kills someone unless of course the diagnosis was opiate addicition instead of shoulder injury.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.