Definition of "unemployment"?? What does section (2) mean ??

Asked over 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

" (a) An individual is 'unemployed' in any week in which he or she meets any of the following conditions:

(1) Any week during which he or she performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or her.

(2) Any week of less than full-time work, if the wages payable to him or her with respect to the week, when reduced by twenty-five dollars ($25) or 25 percent of the wages payable, whichever is greater, do not equal or exceed his or her weekly benefit amount . . .

(4) Any week during which he or she performs full-time work for five days as a juror, or as a witness under subpoena."

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Donovan Heimlich

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Section 2 refers to if your wages are less than what you would be paid by unemployment. Unemployment determines exactly how much you would be paid based on past earnings. If you simply report your earnings, EDD should figure out whether you qualify.

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship. Consult an attorney before you decide on a course of action. A review of all documents and a consultation at a minimum is necessary to render effective legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,707 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,707 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering