Define what "case on point" means and how other cases may help to reinforce your position in court

Asked almost 4 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

Hello,

I am studing to be a paralegal, and for this week assignment my professor would like me to have a lawyer answer this Question: "define what "case on point" means and how other cases may help to reinforce your position in court ".

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I presume your professor wants you to speak to an attorney, rather than post a question online and copy/paste the answer from the internet.

  2. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A case that is "on point" means a case that directly answers the question you are dealing with (or at least this is what you will argue the case does).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,785 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,785 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering