Defibrillator Recall

I have a medtronic defibrillator that has been recalled. I have not suffered any injury to date but am scared that it could go off at any time. What is my legal recourse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I would first contact your doctor as soon as possible and find out what need to be done. I think your medical condition is the most important issue at this point.

I am sure your doctor that deals with this product knows what the issues are what needs to be done medically.

After that, I would contact an attorney in your area and provide her with the information that doctor gave you, i.e., any medical procedures you are required to go through and how much they would cost, etc.

But I would make sure your health is secure first.
1 0
Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
At least one law firm has targeted Medtronic for lawsuits relating to the recall. I have included a link below to their web site.

Please take note: I have no connection whatsoever with that law firm and know nothing about them.
1 0
Michael Emory Clark

Michael Emory Clark

Contributor Level 5
Both prior answers are on point. In situations such as the one you face, the idea of having to undergo an invasive operation to address a potential product issue is understandably not one that most people want to do when other options may be available. In some cases, companies have paid for so-called medical monitoring costs. See the following article, "N.J. Justices to Decide Whether Merck's on Hook for Vioxx Users' Medical Monitoring Costs," for a discussion of a class action in which the plaintiffs are seeking to have Merck pay for such costs: http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1193216621898

This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship, but is offered solely for informational purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is important to seek out qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege so that competent and tailored advice can be provided.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Next question: Patent or copyright

Previous question: Chapter 13 BK