Deffered action : Will using my dads income tax papers where i appear as a dependent, effect me or him?

Asked 9 months ago - Marshall, TX

Flag

IM planning to use them as evidence for the deffered action. To show that i as here.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 05, 2012 11:33. The tax returns may be helpful to you, as a "relevant document" showing evidence of your presence here on certain dates, but may not be considered sufficient proof by themselves. School records or employment records would be better for that purpose.

    Those tax returns could be a problem for your dad, though, depending on your country of origin. He cannot claim you as a dependent unless you were a U.S. citizen, U.S. resident alien, U.S. national, or a resident of Canada or Mexico, and met all of the other requirements for a qualifying child or relative. If he claimed you incorrectly, he could owe additional taxes for those years.

    These answers are provided for educational purposes only, and should not be construed to be either formal legal... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered September 05, 2012 19:39. you ought to consult with an immigration attorney regarding the evidence you need to qualify for deferred action. Generally, tax returns and tax documents may be helpful evidence, but may not be conclusive in themselves.

    This information is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be relied upon as legal advice. You... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary