Deferred sentence for petty theft in WASH state 4 years ago. CALI. res. now with pending grand theft charges-Jail time expected?

Asked over 1 year ago - Azusa, CA

I plead not guilty to a petty theft back in Washington State 4 years ago. Got the sentencing deferred. Pending grand theft charge now as a California resident. Obviously it depends on the case, but I'm new to the California judicial system. How will that prior look for me now that I'm dealing with this? Will it make things worse for me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Franklin Taub

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The prior offense will affect your sentence depending upon its ultimate disposition. If it became a conviction due to a violation of the deferred sentencing agreement, it will hurt you. Obtain counsel to represent you in the GT in CA. www.taubcriminaldedense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It does not look great because you have a history of Petty Theft. Grand Theft is almost always a felony in California. Certain Los Angeles County courts are much tougher than others. Many District Attorneys will ask for some jail time. You need an experienced criminal defense attorney to handle this matter with you. Give me a call today if you would like to discuss this matter.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Wade J. Skalsky

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree that it depends if the case resulted ultimately in a conviction. Any prior criminal history can impact sentencing on an open case. The good news is that if it does show up it won't be a felony prior so the effect wouldn't be as negative if it was a prior Grand Theft. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,155 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,155 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering