Deferred prosecution

Asked over 1 year ago - Gainesville, FL

i have completed the terms of my deferred prosecution and got all my receipts for charitable donations, however i did not present them 30 days before the given date, is it possible to present them when i go back to court on the given date or is this a serious violation that will result in worse consequences?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I hope so. I am not sure if you are going back to court bc you were kicked out of a deferred prosecution program. If you are you may be too late. Hire a local lawyer to assist you.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  2. Gray Richard Proctor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Umansky is right - that kind of technical slip up should not lead to revocation.

    Answers are for informational purposes, not legal advice for your specific situation. www.appealsandhabeas.com
  3. John Patrick Guidry II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Bill Umansky, you should hire an attorney to sort this matter out before you go back to court. Some diversion programs will let you re-enter, others will not. Even if you're kicked out of the program, the prosecutor may recognize the fact that you've substantially complied with conditions, and simply drop the case. Its a tough call, I'd probably hire someone to sort it out.

    Good Luck,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,220 answers this week

2,650 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,220 answers this week

2,650 attorneys answering