Deferred Disposition

Asked 9 months ago - Copperas Cove, TX

Can I get deferred disposition for a Class B Misdemeanor of $142? Money was taken out of a wallet.... would I be able to request a deferred disposition?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pamela S. Fernandez

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Class B Misdemeanor of what? Theft? Check? of a person? burglary of a building? burglary of a habitation?

    Pamela Fernandez's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response... more
  2. George Jerrell Wise

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . It sounds like you are asking if you can get deferred adjudication for a Class B Theft >$50, it is possible, but you really ought to seek out a local attorney who can hear your specific case facts and give you more reliable advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,491 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,491 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering