Deferred action only for people in school?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

can i apply for deferred action and work permit if i never graduated high school?
im currently enrolling in school to obtain my credits and graduate thru a GED or high school equivalency program this year. i only attended high school for 2 years but did not obtained my diploma.

thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes - based on what USCIS has told the public so far, it sounds as though you would meet the educational requirement for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Subject to the publication of the final USCIS directives on August 15 this year, I assume it is OK if you are still enrolled at high school, working towards graduating thru a GED.

  3. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Enroll into a GED program and consult an attorney to make sure you're not overlooking any other factors.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.latinodreamers.com

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have a good shot ... meet with an attorney ASAP.

    ___________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
    CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
    franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
    SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
    ___________________________________________________________

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,013 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,013 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering