Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals - Entered the U.S. at 11 years old using a passport obtained with someone else's BC.

Asked 3 months ago - Beaumont, CA

Flag

Someone I know is asking me my opinion on whether he should apply for DACHA . Here is his situation . At the age of 11 , this person came to the United States using a passport and VISA that he obtained in the American Embassy in Mexico by using his cousin's birth certificate . The passport has the cousin's name , but it has the person's photograph on it . Now he is wondering is he can apply considering the fact that he entered using someone else's documents to obtain a passport and VISA , and if he does apply , what type of entry should he write down ? EWE or 2 VISA ?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 21:29. How about writing the truth? DACA maybe an option but this person should proceed with care. You would not try to fix your own teeth? Would you? Why trying to resolve one of the most important issues in that person's live should be dones through you and via public forum? Tell that person to seek professional help - best advice you can give.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 19:02. This is very legitimate question and is best answered at a consultation by an experienced immigration attorney.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 26, 2013 01:27. Given that the this occurred when you were a child it shouldn't prevent you from obtaining the benefit. However, you will need to explain the situation carefully. This would be done best with the assistance of an attorney.

    I highly recommend that you consult with an attorney who can review your situation in depth.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering