DEFERRED ACTION APPLICATION

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

THE DEFERRED ACTION FORM EXPIRED ON THE 28TH OF FEBRUARY, 2013. I JUST COMPLETED GATHERING ALL MY DOCUMENTS. CAN I STILL SEND IT IT?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Laura Mandell

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is quite common. According to the USCIS website, "A new edition of this form is coming soon. In the meantime, customers may file using the 08/15/12 edition." When they refer to the 08/15/12 edition, they're referring to the one that has an expiration date of 2/28/13.

    If you found this answer helpful, please mark it "helpful" or "best answer." Thank you! Laura Mandell, Gingell... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering