Skip to main content

Deferral question on a no seat belt ticket.

Tacoma, WA |

I have a deferral on a speeding ticket in Lewis county 2 months ago and the other day I got a no seat belt ticket in Tacoma.

Will this hurt that deferral to where I have to pay the original fine on the speeding ticket?

Attorney Answers 1


It can depend on the conditions of the deferral. The conditions of deferrals vary among the courts and whether a non-moving violation, such as a no seat belt ticket, will be considered a violation of the deferred finding probationary period. If the court says no traffic infractions period, then this could end up being a violation of the conditions of the deferred finding.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics