Defense against a Temporary Protective Order.

I am Respondent to a Temporary Protective Order. In the Petition, Petitioner made False Statements which I can prove. If I go pro se, what are odds/chance of getting Order dismissed/thrown out and of charging Petitioner with False Swearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jon Vincent Forehand

Jon Vincent Forehand

Contributor Level 6
Concentrate first on defending the TPO. You should hire an attorney to protect your interest. You may wish to contact the clerk 's office to see about making sure the court reporter is present. Without a record of the proceedings you will have difficulty pursuing criminal charges.
0 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the first answer given, but also remind you that while it seems that its going to be easy to prove a false statement, it doesn't always turn out that way. Make sure you hire an attorney who is experienced at trial work so you get the result you want.

It is also unlikely that you'll get a false statement charge brought by the DA's office regardless of how true it may be. They usually just don't bother due to their work load.

Good luck with it.
0 0
Thomas John Greenberg

Thomas John Greenberg

Contributor Level 4
This definitely sounds like a case in which you should retain an experienced defense attorney. Your future rights may depend on it. Have evidence in your favor can be very powerful. In order to request prosecution for perjury, you will probably need to win your case first. It is impossible to give you odds on your chance of winning without more information and it is against the ethical codes of most states.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

General Practice Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard