defending allegations of stolen checks

forgery: my girlfriend had some checks that were made out to her and cashed by her but the guys signature is on the checks that wrote them he is trying to say he did not write the checks and that they were stolen now is that her word against his or does he have a case - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
If he reported the checks stolen and your girlfriend had possession of them, then she can be charged with Receiving Stolen Property, a felony when checks are involved. If she cashed or attempted to cash them, then she can be charged with Forgery if she signed his name, or Forgery by Uttering if someone else signed his named. These are also serious felonies.

It is not simply a matter "of whose word it is", since these charges are provable with the use of a handwriting expert. They will have no problem compelling handwriting exemplars from your girlfriend, and if she presented the checks for cashing, they may well have her on videotape.

The most important thing to remember is this...she should not discuss this situation with anybody, especially police officers, since she obviously has no understanding of the law and what she says WILL be used in an attempt to convict her. If they are pursuing charges, she needs to protect her rights as soon as possible... she needs a lawyer.


Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law

www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard