Skip to main content

Defendant'sMotion to Dismiss/Demurrer- if denied in full, can plaintiff recover atty and other fees? thank you.

Morgan Hill, CA |

Would like to know if Defendant's Demurrer to a QT Complaint, if denied in full, will enable Plaintiff to recover attorneys' and other fees? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    No. A demurrer is a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the complaint. If the demurrer is sustained, then you will probably be given a chance to amend your complaint. If the demurrer is overruled, then the defendant is given 20 to 30 days to answer.

    A proper response would require a thorough investigation into the history and background of this relationship. The information provided above is just that, information, to be used as you see fit.


  2. First, nether side will be entitled to an attorneys fee award unless there is a contract between you with an "attorneys fees clause", or you are suing under a statute that allows for attorneys fees to the prevailing party. Some statutes do allow it; most don't. Whether either of these apply to your quiet title action can't be determined without further information about the nature of the suit.
    Next, assuming that there is some basis for an attorneys fee award, that award is not made until the end of the case (i.e., after there is a final judgment in favor of one side or another). A demurrer will not trigger the right to an award, unless the demurrer is frivolous and the court imposes sanctions - which is highly unlikely.

    This law firm handles appeals in all appellate courts throughout California (except bankruptcy, unemployment and workers comp appeals.) Nothing contained in this communication is intended to be, or shall be deemed as, legal advice, counsel, or services to on or behalf of any person or any entity. Usage of the Avvo website is not intended to and shall not create any obligation or relationship between the user and the Law Office of Herb Fox, including but not limited to, an attorney-client relationship. Further, the communications on this website between you and the Law Office of Herb Fox may not be privileged or confidential. Finally, your situation may be governed by deadlines that may or may not have already lapsed, and you may lose your rights if you do or did not act within those deadlines.


  3. This would not be an appropriate time to recover attorney fees and costs. Almost with certainty if the demurrer is granted the court will allow leave to amend and in most instances it would be appeasable error for the court not to do so.
    _____________

    If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics