defective x box is there a lemon law that applies to electronic items under CA law

Large Coorperations: I am having problems with X box I have sent it in 3 time for repair and every single time I get a refurbished one that is broken back. They will not refund me and will not replace it with a new one. I am in CA and i believe there is a lemon law called Song beverly does that apply - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
The Song Beverly Act is located at civil Code section 1790- 1795.8. You may want to pursue this with Microsoft directly. A link that tells you about the process is attached. Your remedy in this type of situation is most likely small claims court. Nolo Press prints a book called "Everybody's Guide to Small Claims Court" that is helpful in going through the process.

Good luck!
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Song Beverly is one of the strongest consumer protection laws in the country. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney near you, or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.html) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard