Defective product

Asked over 4 years ago - Saugus, MA

Flag

I recently bought a cell phone from an individual which turned out to have a password restricting the phone from functioning properly. I contacted the seller and told him the issue. After trying to get it fixed from him and the phone carrier the phone is not useable to me. It doesn't do what it is supposed to do The seller is not willing to give me my money back. Do I have a legal issue?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 13, 2009 10:37. You do not have a legal claim. It sounds like the seller is not a reputable retailer seller of cell phones. You may want to call the Attorney General's Office in your home state to report this individual. You may also want to contact the cell phone manufacturer to inquire as to whether you may have a claim under the phone's warranty.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary