Defective/Dangerous Products
Spring City, TN
Viewed 148 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a Flea and Tick Shampoo for dogs recently and used as directed , I also used a Flea and Tick squeeze on by the same manufacture according to directions, neither product warned against using together, after doing this my dog became very ill and had to be taken to the vet at which time I was informed by the vet that this product posioned my dog! I was also told this was not anything new, it has happened over a long period of time and the manufacture is aware of it. I contacted the company and was told to send the remaining product and packaging to them and it would be invesitgated. What should I do and what are my options?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most states treat pets as property and don't give you credit for the emotional relationship or the trauma that a pet injury can cause. That means that your remedy is really limited to just getting your money back for the bad product in most states. A more immediate and perhaps curative approach would be to make sure others are aware of the issue too so they don't have to go through the same experience. You can look for a pet forum on the internet where you can share your experience with other owners. Just be sure that when you post anything you simply explain the truth about what happened accurately. You should only state the facts and not accuse the company of anything deliberate without good proof of it. If you say anything negative about the company itself, frankly, you should precede it with "I think" or "My opinion is" so that it is clear that you are only saying your personal opinion on that. Otherwise you run the risk of being accused of libel or slander.
Back to Search Results
Next question: bankruptcy Previous question: Visitations rights for noncustodial parent |