Defective /Dnagerous products
Des Plaines, IL
Viewed 203 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I found a half inch long piece of metal with an angled end in my mouth when taste testing the ground beef from the Jewel food store that I was cooking. It had a letter "L" or the number "7" printeded on it. It looks like it's from the tip of a grinder or sharpener. What do I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Michael W. Clancy
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, keep the piece of metal somewhere safe and in the same condition that you found it. Second, save and preserve everything you can think of that is related to the meat, its purchase, and/or its packaging. Third, you shoule speak with a lawyer who handles product liability cases. It goes without saying that pieces of metal shouldn't end up in your ground beef. The lawyer will want to know where you bought the meat, whether you still have the packaging that it came in, whether you have the receipt from the store, and whether you were injured. After you've had a consultation (which is usually free), he/she will be able to tell you how best to proceed. Don't wait-- these cases don't get better as they get older and waiting too long will cause your claim to be time barred. Best of luck.
Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Save what you found in the meat.
I hope that you also notified the store and made a report. Where you injured at all by the "grider tip"? If so save your medical bills/recordds and consult with an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Criminal Defense Previous question: My illegally towed vehicle |