Default Judgment per Declaration 03/06/2012. Does this mean that I am divorced?

Asked over 2 years ago - Santa Clarita, CA

I am the respondent and on 3/6/12, my former spouse (the petitioner) and I went to court to finalize the divorce. these are the details on the LA County Website:

Filing Date: 05/13/2011
Case Type: Dissolution of Marriage (General Jurisdiction)
Status: Default Judgment per Declaration 03/06/2012

03/06/2012 Declaration-Default ( OR UNCONTESTED DISO )
Filed by Petitioner

03/06/2012 Judgment
Filed by Petitioner

03/06/2012 Declaration-Serv Pre Dec Dis Inc
Filed by Respondent

03/06/2012 Declaration-Serv Pre Dec Dis Inc
Filed by Petitioner

03/06/2012 Verification of Completion (of PACT )
Filed by Respondent

03/06/2012 Notice-Entry of Judgt & Cert Mail
Filed by Petitioner

03/06/2012 Stipulation-Waive Service Dec Disc
Filed by Petitioner

03/06/2012 Stipulation-Appearance & Waivers
Filed by Petitioner

02/27/2012 Verification of Completion (of PACT )
Filed by Petitioner

01/26/2012 Miscellaneous (concilliation court minutes )

01/13/2012 Request-Trial Setting
Filed by Petitioner

12/01/2011 Declaration-Serv Pre Dec Dis Inc
Filed by Petitioner

12/01/2011 Request-Trial Setting
Filed by Petitioner

11/14/2011 Order-Withhold Income-Child Suppt
Filed by Petitioner

11/14/2011 Agreement-C/C-stip ord-cust&parent

11/14/2011 Stipulation-Estab-Mod Child/Fam
Filed by Petitioner

11/04/2011 Miscellaneous (concilliation court minutes )

10/28/2011 Proof of Service (order to show cause, application f or order and supporting declaratio n, etc. served on 09/19/2011 to Me rvil J. Thibodeaux )
Filed by Petitioner

09/14/2011 Declaration-Income & Expense
Filed by Petitioner

09/14/2011 Order-Show Cause (11/14/11 )
Filed by Petitioner

08/26/2011 Miscellaneous (concilliation court minutes )

06/28/2011 Request-Trial Setting
Filed by Petitioner

06/10/2011 Response-Family Law
Filed by Respondent

06/10/2011 Declaration-Uniform Custody Child
Filed by Respondent

06/10/2011 Declaration-Income & Expense
Filed by Respondent

06/10/2011 Declaration ( Property )
Filed by Respondent

05/19/2011 Summons-Family Law
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Petition-Dissolution ( paid on 5/19/11 )
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Request- Waive Court Fees
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Declaration-Income & Expense
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Declaration-Uniform Custody Child
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Order-Court Fee Waiver
Filed by Petitioner

05/13/2011 Declaration ( Property )
Filed by Petitioner

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The two important documents are the Judgment and the Notice of Entry of Judgment. The Judgment document states the terms of your divorce. The Notice of Entry of Judgment states the date on which your status is terminated and you are a single person again. If I were you I would at least have copies of these two documents.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more
  2. Megan Kathleen Major

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . To be safe, I would call the Clerk's office to see if your Judgment has been entered. Since most of those documents look they were filed on the same day (3/6/12), I think they probably just noted that the proposed Judgment was received, but it's still probably being reviewed by the Clerk and/or the Judge.

    Once you receive the endorsed-filed copy of the Judgment back from the court, it will have the effective date stamped on it so that you know when your divorce is final.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering