Default in Family Court question

Asked about 1 year ago - Lindenhurst, NY

I had a case in Family Court. A neglect petition arose on the same day of the family court case.
I appealed it the appellate court. They threw it out saying you can't appeal something on default.
They said I have to go back to the judge and ask for him to vacate it. I'm not doing that. I'm not asking my filthy lawless family court judge anything.

Do you have any other suggestions?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Seth David Schraier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First of all, calling the Family Court Judge "filthy lawless" on a website will do nothing to help your case.

    Secondly, what was told to you was completely correct. You cannot appeal a default judgment because the court did not consider any arguments made on your behalf.

    If the order was entered on default, then the only way to get your case heard is to make a motion to vacate the default judgment.

    Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth D. Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 http://... more
  2. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you like it or not your only choice is yo get the default vacated

  3. Joseph Paul Petito

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have a year to move to overturn the default. Two main requirements Good reasons for you absence and meritorious defense.

  4. Rory M. Alarcon

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, don't even think about doing anything unless you can let go of the anger.
    Second, file the Order to Show Cause to vacate as stated. You do need to provide information that would aid your defense. The fact that you were scheduled for another case may be a good excuse, but the defense is important as well.

    Rory Alarcon, Esq., is a New York attorney practicing the areas of Family Law, Matrimonial Law, Foreclosure... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,810 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,810 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering