Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Defamation or slander from a school faculty member

I need to know what my options are. I was a student at Capella University and was in good academic standing until I attempted to start my field training. The President of the field training, through a process that started in April 2008, then proceeded to harass me until I was kicked out of the University. At several stages of the process at my school she stated things that were not true. What are my options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Although a novel approach, you may be able to assert what is called a 'tortious interference with business relations' lawsuit against the university for the actions of its professor. The school would likely defend on the basis of sovereign immunity and/or under the state Tort Claims Act. This would be a difficult case for you to win, in my opinion. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now