Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Defamation of Character

I was insulted in an open meeting with about 30 of my fellow residents. The other person said I was delusional and trying to make myself into a Jesus Christ. I have let several of these insults go in the past, but I feel a lawsuit is in order. How would I go about finding an attorney that handles these kind of cases.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
AVVO has a search function. These cases are "disfavored" in a sense based on the first amendment. The context and whether it was an "opinion" among other factors are considered.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now