Defamation of Character?
New York, NY
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Last summer, a rumor flared up about myself (now a college freshman) having sexual intercourse with a young student who was 13. A whole "investigation" began with the school administration, asking several students questions about it, and asking the girl who denied everything. Now, nothing at all ever happened between us, and I even provided evidence that I was out of the state at the supposed date we had sex. Yet, this "investigation" continued without contacting me and asking my side. By the time I found out, my reputation was trashed, it was so embarrassing to even show my face in my own town. Nothing ever happened, no charges, or nothing. Yet since the school was so blunt about everything, EVERYONE found out, and it was soon talked about all over town. Anything I can do??
Answers (1)David Alexander Browde
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The information you provide in your question is an insufficient basis on which to base a complete analysis. However, if it was last summer, and not this summer, the answer is probably no - because the statute of limitations for defamation causes of action in New York is one year.
|