Deep South crane collapse accident in Houston...what are the safety regulations?

I read about a Deep South crane accident in Houston that killed several people. It seems like these crane collapses keep happening more and more frequently. As someone who walks underneath several of these daily, I have to wonder- what are the safety regulations concerning these? Can companies get away with shoddily setting up cranes and risking the lives of countless people below?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Randel David Lee Barrett

Randel David Lee Barrett

Contributor Level 3
The industry has come under increasing fire for these incidents, but the problem is that many statements have little or no regulation of cranes. Indeed, many states expect no more than the minimum federal regulations in place. Some commentators criticize the federal regulations as being outdated.
3 3
Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Yes, there are many, many regulations. But, the truth is that construction sites are notorious for taking life-threatening short-cuts, all to save a bit of money.

Representing clients in crane and construction cases is very gratifying work because, in addition to helping the injured and their family, done right, a case can really force a company to improve their safety compliance.

Unfortunately, laws in Texas are continually diminished over time in ways that it make it harder and harder to fully compensate victims and scare construction companies into behaving responsibly.

Should you be worried about walking under a crane? I'm sure the statistics would show that the chances of your being hurt are astronomically low. But, as I tell my friends and families with regard to 18-wheelers, it is wise to assume that the people you wish were acting safely are either fatigued, greedy, untrained, or on drugs. Harsh? Yes. But my litigating these matters many times has convinced me.
2 3
Robert A. Kraft

Robert A. Kraft

Contributor Level 4
I understand your concerns, and I personally try to avoid walking beneath or near any construction equipment. There are, in fact, many regulations, both state and federal, that govern such matters. The problem is that regulations only work in two ways – either companies voluntarily follow the regulations, or government agencies enforce the regulations.

While most companies may honestly try to follow all rules and regulations, many do not. They try to cut corners in order to increase profits. As politicians try to outdo each other in cutting taxes, there is less and less money available to fund the enforcement agencies. So in a time of economic downturn and conservative government, you end up with construction companies pressed to cut costs, and regulatory agencies underfunded and understaffed.

The good news is that personal injury lawyers can pursue construction companies that cut corners, and in addition to making a recovery for people injured by a construction accident, the lawyers can make it financially untenable for companies to continue to take safety risks.
3 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard