Deed in Lieu vs. Foreclosure (California) on a second residence?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Lancaster, CA

We had to move out of California due to a job transfer into Montana and we were unable to sell our house. We owe $450K but it's only worth $199K. My wife is not on the deed of the house and she is going to lose her job next month. We have renters in the home on section 8 but the rent doesn't come clsoe to making the payment alone. We have been told that we can not do a mortgage modifcation because it's not our primary residence. Do we have to try a short sell first? Can we do a deed in lieu of? What are our options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Raffy Mikaelian Boulgourjian

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Most banks will not accept a deed in lieu before you have first exhausted every effort to sell the property for a fair price by today's standards. If the property is listed for sale, make sure it's listed at a price that the bank considers fair (ask them) before spinning your wheels, because if they feel you have it listed too high, they will ask you to reduce it before they consider a short sale or deed in lieu.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,512 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,512 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering