Deed and foreclosure

Can a house go into foreclosure when all persons on the deed are not apart of the orginal loan contract.? If so, how is that handled. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lucas Eric Rowe

Lucas Eric Rowe

Contributor Level 5
Everyone who has an interest in the property must be named on the Complaint for foreclosure. If they are not, that could be a basis for a Motion to Dismiss (for failure to join necessary parties). It could also be an affirmative defense for you.

You should get an attorney from GA to review your case and file the proper responses.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard