Deducting for Damages to Hardwood Floors in California

At the pre-move out inspection, I noted large gouges and scratches all over the hardwood floors. At the final inspection 2 weeks later there were dents all over the hardwood floors. Tenant did not fix any of scratches, gouges or dents. The floors had no marks at the start of the tenancy. According to two floor servicers, because the wood is engineered, all of the floors would have to be refinished to repair the scratches/gouges which would be very costly.

Can I deduct for such damage to the floors? If so, how do I calculate the damages? Must I get the work done if I deduct for damages?

Thanks in advance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can deduct for such damage, but you MUST use the money to make the repairs. You can't just keep it for yourself. You have to supply the tenant with receipts proving that the security deposit money was used to make repairs.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard