Decision on an insurance arbitration - does it carry both ways? How can it affect my position?

Asked over 1 year ago - Humble, TX

My liability insurance went to arbitration with the other insurer's company. I am 100% fault free of the loss, and my insurance will not make payments. Will that decision also apply on the claim I filed on the other insurer - the other party insurer is giving me a hard time. Also, how does such arbitration decision affect any personal injury claims from both sides?

Additional information

I was told before the arbitration that any decision will be binding. - Not sure how does translate, because a lot of posts I read from AVVO says that decisions in arbitration or mediation does not carry that much weight. So what is it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The arbitration is not binding on you just the insurance companies. If the other insurer is giving you trouble and you have significant injuries, then you should hire a board certified personal injury lawyer who will work on a percentage fee.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Arbitrations between insurance companies are a way they allocate losses between themselves. Such awards have no bearing on whether your claims will be paid. If you were injured, you need a lawyer. Insurance companies generally take advantageo f people who are unrepresented.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The arbitration is between the insurance companies, and doesn't affect your claim.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the at-fault person's insurer is giving you a hard time, you should get a lawyer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,276 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,276 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering