Skip to main content

Decision after a rebuttal???

Santa Clara, CA |

I been waiting for my decision on my asylum case after sending rebuttal. Its been 2 months already since I send the rebuttal and I have not heard anything from asylum office. How long more do I have to wait for the decision?
Asylum interview-05 may, 2013
NOID- 21 june, 2013 (They did not even mail the NOID letter. I had to pick it up)
Rebuttal sent on June 03, 2013

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Good question. Ask your attorney. He or she would be in the best position to know. If you do not have any, talk to USCIS. They should know.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I'm sorry to tell you that there's no real way to push them. One can send a status request, but it will probably come back saying, "Wait." In Los Angeles, we have a long line. I have a client who has been waiting 9 months for an interview.

Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

John Grayson Davidson

John Grayson Davidson

Posted

Also, in Santa Clara, you would be under the Anaheim office. Same as my clients. If you don't have an attorney, I'd be happy to help with the update.

Posted

You should be consulting with an immigration attorney

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics