Deceased spouse never removed the ex wife as the beneficiary to his pension plan, what rigths does the current wife have
Tower City, PA
Viewed 811 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Right to death & retirement benefits if spouse never removed ex wife.:
My friend recently lost her husband to a massive heart attack. A fine man he was however he was a procrastinator. She found he never removed his ex-wife from his pension plan etc. She's been left high and dry after helping him get out of debt. Does she have a right to make a claim on the savings she helped acquire?
Answers (4)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Retirement plans pass outside of probate and as such, it's passed to whoever is listed as the beneficiary.
Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maybe. Generally, the pension plan rights of the ex-wife will terminate after the divorce, as to the right to a survivor pension but maybe not with regard to death benefits - other than monthly pension payments. Although, a Qualified Domestic Relations Order may be in place which determined that the prior wife would continue to be considered the surviving spouse for survivor benefits related to amounts earned while married. The new spouse, if married more than one year, and before the decedent began receiving his pension, may be entitled to a pre-retirement survivor annuity, or a portion of such, or a joint & survivor benefit. She should consult an ERISA attorney. My office handles such matters.
Keith
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
She needs to contact the pension plan company directly to find out what the pension plan company policy is about who qualifies for payment. She may have rights as a surviving spouse, and they can tell her whether or not she is eligible to get paid. keith345@hotmail.com (Probate Researcher)
Richard Wills
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are really two questions here:
1. Does the ex-wife have any rights to Decedent's pension plan? 2. What are the surviving wife's rights to Decedent's property? Ex-Wife & Pension Plan In general, as a result of a divorce, an ex-spouse is considered to have predeceased the other spouse for purposes of receiving any property as a result of the Decedent's death. See RCW 11.07.010 regarding nonprobate assets, such as a pension plan. This law, however, may be superseded by federal law --- ERISA --- depending on the nature of the property right. Surviving Wife's Rights to Decedent's Property See: Rights of Surviving Spouse http://www.probate-litigation.com/C-Rights-Specific-Individuals.htm |