Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Deceased fathers unclaimed property

Asked over 3 years ago - West Memphis, AR

Flag

my dad died 11 years while living in michigan just found out he has several unclaimed properties,called the state treasury to verify they would only give me the amount of 1 said it was 2,000 said they would mail forms to feel out, also stated they could not tell me the amount of the others did say it was stock and there were other names on it not really sure what this means can any tell me what i should do

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user November 06, 2009 12:18. This is a duplicate question (posted twice) that needs to be deleted. Thank you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary