Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debts

I have a few debts in some cards: $500, $1500, $800, $500 - all from 2007-2008 and a very old outstanding balance over 11 years (from 1997-1998) of about $4000 to a college for a course I have done many years ago.
Will I get into trouble?
What are the reprecurssions if I do not pay?
Can I get arrested or persucuted or can creditors search for me?
I heard that after 10 years debts like these get forgotten because they are not so big?
How can I be affected?
I live outside USA at the moment, can they search for me?
If I want to pay that what and how should I do that?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
If you are out of the U.S. it greatly complicates their efforts to collection. It CAN happen but it's rare, especially for smaller amounts like you're talking about here.

Creditors CAN get default judgments, perhaps they have done so. A Lexis/Nexis search on your own ID information can be had for about $9 to find that out.

Arrest would only happen if you had failed to answer post-judgment discovery in a situation where it was clear to the court that you had been served with it and were failing to answer it contemptuously.

If you want to pay you will need to get copies of your own reports from the big 3 credit reporting agencies (TransUnion, Equifax and Experian) and try to determine who owns the accounts in question (many times they have been sold to Junk Debt Buyers and the process of determining who owns what versus who is merely collecting for the original creditor can get a bit involved). Then you can engage with owners of the debts in question and offer settlements or payoffs over time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now