debtor's rigths under MN state debt collection laws, aggressive creditor
Cold Spring, MN
Viewed 289 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
credit card:
I had a phone call last week from a debt collector he said in 2003 i took out a credit card and took $600in oroducts, he has my correct adress and name said statment were sent (never saw any) and now i owe over $2000 in fees i ask to see my signature on the card and he said nooooo now what?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Send a request for verification in writing. If you don't have their contact information, then obtain it the next time they call. They are obligated to only contact you in writing if you tell them to only contact you in writing.
|